Sailing in Theodora in the 1960s

50th anniversary celebrations

List of attendees

Name(s) OYC / OYT dates OYC / OYT background
Fergus & Paula Anderson 2009-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Peter Andreae Trafalgar Project
Buc Adam Bailey ? Sea staff / afterguard
Ian & Jane Baker 1982-2000 Skipper
Kirsty Balsillie & Craig Dickerson 1999-2009 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Jonno & Rosie Barrett 1972-1982 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Rob Bassi 1971-1987 Skipper
Phil Beer (afternoon only)
Pete Bentley 1978-2010 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Sarah Gaskin Bequet & Jean-Philippe Bequet 1982-1986 Crew member
Sir Tim Bevan (afternoon only) c. 1987-1995 Chairman of Governors
Paul & Lynn Bew (afternoon & evening); Jack, Barry & Barbara Bew (afternoon only) 1989-2004 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Peter & Mary Bird 1980-1986 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Paul & Dawn Bishop 1973-2007 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Matthew Bland 1998-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Hannah Bleakley 2008-2010 Crew member, Group leader / client
Mark Boggis 1987-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor
John Boldero + 5 2002-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Nicholas & Sue Bonham Sponsor / donor
Roger & Eleanor Bonnett 1962-1976 Crew member
Karen, Victoria and Alex Botting 2004-2010 Parent, Shorebased volunteer, Crew member
Tony & Ruth Bovill 1965-2010 Crew member
Mike & Ros Bowles 2009-2010 Trustee / governor
Matthew Bowns & Rachel Webb 1978-1984 Skipper, Crew member
James Boyce 2005-2010 Skipper
Andy & Fiona Bristow 2000-2010 Skipper/Leader British Army Antarctic Expedition in John Laing
Andy, Sally, Rebecca & Hannah Brown 1975-2010 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Parent, Group leader / client
Bob & Chris Bryan 1980-1990 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer, Group leader / client
Anna Brunyee (nee Stratton) 1978-1990 Skipper
Debbie Burns Marina Developments Limited
Emma Burrows 2002-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Craig & Nicola Burton ?-2010 Skipper
J C Butler ?-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Ian & Sally Campbell 1962-1979 Skipper
Michael Campbell Commodore of the Royal Yacht Squadron; OYT South Vice-Patron. Taught by our Founder, Chris Ellis
David Cannell 1970-1999 OYC surveyor
Peter Cardy 1966-2010 Former Chief Executive, Maritime & Coastguard Agency, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Dave Carnson 1991-2008 Skipper
June Carpenter (nee Attle and Terre); Mike Carpenter (afternoon only) 1968-70s Crew member
Andy & Sue Cassell + 1 1970s-2010 Ratsey & Lapthorn Sailmakers
Tony & Lindy Chamberlain (nee Bagshaw)

1975/1970 - 1979 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Jonathan & Sue Cheshire 1989-2010 Shorebased staff
Catrina Clarke & Ian Southworth ? Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
John & Thelma Clack 1984-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Martin Clough + 1 1996-2009 Skipper
Ed Coke-Steel 1998-2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Frederick Cole 2005-2010 Chairman of Board of Trustees, OYT South
Graeme & Sue Cole 1994-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, shorebased volunteer
Helen Conyers 1988-1998 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Alistair & Louise Cook 1991 Sea staff / afterguard
Chris & Elizabeth Courtauld 1960-2010 Founder, Trustee / Governor
Janet Courtice 1983-? Sea staff / afterguard
Nic & David Crawford 1981-2010 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased staff
Sally & Pete Croly 2003-2010 Shorebased staff, shorebased volunteer
Patrick & Stephanie Crosley, Mike & Jo Shepherd Stanbury Chameleon
Ian & Rosamund Crossley 1966-1970 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Barry & Joani Custance 1964-1971 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Ron Dadswell Chairman, ASTO
John & Christine Dare Sponsor / donor
Carol Dawson & David Seer 1984-1989 Sea staff / afterguard
Chris & Liz Dobson 1987-2006 Skipper
James Donald 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Jim & Jan Drewett 1960-1975 Skipper
Jim & Elaine Dymock 1962?-1970 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Jon Eads Marina Developments Limited
Johnny Earl 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
David Ellis 1982-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Trustee / governor
Gill Ellis 1960-2010 Crew member / parent
Jonny & Gina Ellis 1996-1999 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Stephen, Cathy & Isla Ellis 1983-1991 Crew member
Toby, Jayne, Laura & Daniel Ellis 1984-2008 Crew member / Parent
Margaret Eva OBE 2005-2010 Client – Bourne Community College
Brian Eyres 1990-2010 Skipper, Trustee / governor
George Fairhurst 1984-1990 Skipper
Richard Falk & Emma Pontin RYA Training Manager & Chief Examiner
Amy Ferguson Pegasus
Barry Fisher 1988-2010 OYT Scotland
Tom Floyd (afternoon only) Hampshire & Isle of Wight Community Foundation
Nick Fleming Chief Executive, OYT Scotland
Nick Francis 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Hilary Foley (Towler) 1986-1995 Sea staff / afterguard - one of the first batch of skippership trainees
Simon & Pauline Frost 1976-1988 Skipper
Nigel Gardner 1978-2002 Skipper, Shorebased volunteer, Trustee / governor
Robin & Maggie Garside 1975-1986 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Trustee / governor
Baz & Eileen Glaysher 1965-1972 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer
Paul Gelder Yachting Monthly
Ellen, Andrew, Rupert & Hayley Godber 2004-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Mike Golding Sea staff / afterguard
John Goode
Elizabeth Goodburn & Julian Lob-Levyt 1973-1985 Skipper
David Gray 1979-1998 Skipper
Eric, John, Kate & Dorothy Greaves (afternoon only) Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Richard & Rachel Griffiths 2009-2010 Trustee / governor
Roger Grimsdick 1972-2010 Skipper, Trustee / governor
Lucy Gross ASTO
Jenny, Guy & Ann Habens; Eleanor & Anthony Lock 1960-1991 OYC’s first secretary
Peter & Jen Hambly 1968-1977 Skipper
Judy & Graham Harrison 1978-1987 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Dave Hayles & Diana van der Klugt 1974-1979 Skipper
Jenny Hayward 1999-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Harry Henderson 1987-1990 Sea staff / afterguard
John & Merial Hepburn (nee Connell) 1969-1976 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Marion & Richard Heming 1990-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Nick Higson 2008-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Ian Hill 1970-1991 Skipper, Crew member
Rachel Hill 1981-1993 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer
Rosie & Doug Hinge 1975-1987 Sea staff / afterguard
Graham & Joanna Hockley Trinity House
Roger & Daphne Hodgkinson 1962-1973 Skipper
Flo (Fiona) Holt 1986-1989 Crew member
Jonny Holman 1994-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Simon Horan 2007-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Barbara Hoyle 1975-1980 Shorebased staff
Keith Hoyle & Mary Tanner 1975-? Skipper
Terry & Ann Hunt 1962-1970 Sea staff / afterguard
Tommy Hutcheson 1984-2002 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor
Lord & Lady Iliffe Patron, OYT South
International Paint (9 guests) Sponsor
Dan Jackson 1980-1983 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
David & Philippa James 1977-1985 Shorebased staff
Philip James & Estela Carollo 1971-1990 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Group leader / client
Alexia Jenkins & Steve Hill 1995 Sea staff / afterguard
Andy Jennings 1974-1979 Sea staff / afterguard
Simon & Vicky Jinks 1995-2010
Barry & Helena Johnson 1982-2008 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer, Parent, Group leader / client, Trustee / governor
Hughie & Christine Jones 1978 With the Spinners, Hughie recorded the album "Songs of the Tall Ships", with an OYC chorus
Paul & Imogen Karas 2007-2010 Parent, Sponsor / donor
Kirsteen Keith 1990-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Liz Key 2007-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Helen Keyes 1976-1982 Crew member
Jennifer King 1991-2002 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer, Crew member, Parent, Group leader / client
Ray & Susannah Kipling 2006-2010 Client, Naomi House Children’s Hospice
Audrey Knight (afternoon only) 2010-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Steve Lacey 2002-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor
Chris Lane & Ann Beazer 2002-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor, Donor, Shorebased volunteer
Bruce Lack 1986-? Skipper
Emma Laird (nee Ellis) 1985-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Adam Lane 2005-2010 Donor - TMI Foundation, Shorebased volunteer
John Lang 2002-2010 ASTO - President
Naomi Lee International Paint
Nick Legg 1991-2002 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Julian Leggett 1984-1985 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Steve & Christine Lennon OYT North East
Ian & Helene Lerner 1992-1999 Skipper, Shorebased staff
Colin Lewry 1974-1994 Skipper
Kay Lindars & Juliet Hirons 1979-1987 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Sally Livsey Davies 1979-1985 Sea staff / afterguard, Group leader / client
Rosie Lovett 1997-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Kirsten Mackay 2009-2010 OYT South staff bosun
Charles & Ann Maconie 1964-1969 Crew member
Dick & Judi Maddison (nee Simmons) Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Parent
Melvin Magnall, Diana Rothwell, Roy Melluish Early 80s - ? Trustee, Sea staff / afterguard
Julia Fearnside Mansell & Tom Mansell (afternoon only) 1979-1995 Skipper, Crew member
Chris & Pam Mansfield 1977-1982 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Jethro Marriage 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Toby Marris & Emma Godlee Skipper, Jolie Brise
David Marshall & Heather Lowes 2005-2009 Sponsor / donor
Ben Martin 2005-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Trustee / governor
Trevor Martin + Annie Yeulett 2006-2010 Client / group organiser
Pip & Annette Masters 1961-1986 Sea staff / afterguard
Richard & Barbara Matthews 41 Club
Vikki Maxwell 1995-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Angus McChesney 1999-2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Malcolm McKeand N/A Owner of Kindly Light, ex-Theodora
Sam McLeod 1985 Sea staff / afterguard
Kerry McMillan 2005-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Philippa Mills 1969-1982 Sea staff / afterguard
Tim Mills 1981-1988 Crew member
Bob Morris 1966-1977 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Group leader / client
Bob, Jennifer & Richard Munden 1972-1976 Skipper, Crew members
Peter Murphy 1982-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer, Sponsor / donor
Roger Murray 1972-1992 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor
Peter & Judy Newell Race Director of Sail Training International
Rosie & Eric Newport ? Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Giles & Viv Nicklin 2006-2010 Shorebased volunteer
Peter Noble 1982-2004 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor, Treasurer / Fundraiser
Sarah Norbury Editor, Practical Boat Owner
Neil Northmore + 1 1984-? Skipper
Louise Oakley (nee Gotto) 1991-1992 Crew member
Val O'Donnell 2007-2009 Group Leader & Client – CHASE Children’s Hospice
Fraser & Cathy Old 1998-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer
Dick & Joan Openshaw 1962-1973 Skipper, Crew member
Eric Orme & Will Clement Skipper & mate of Duet
Bill Ormerod & Paul Kirton 1990 Shorebased volunteer, Crew member
Merfyn Owen 1979-2010 Skipper, New Boat designer
Bob Page & Phil Durnford Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased volunteer, Crew member
Fiona Pankhurst & Terry Mead 2008-2010 Sponsor / donor, Trustee / governor
Pam Parker 2009-2010 Group Leader & Client – CHASE Children’s Hospice
Sam Parker 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Tom Parker 2000 Radley Tall Ships reunion
Rupert Parkhouse 1997-2004 Skipper
John Parkin 1987-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
David Parkinson, Kerryn Parkinson-Short, Glynn Parkinson-Short (all afternoon only) 1996-1999 Shorebased staff (Director)
Leon & Steve Patmore 1963-1972 Crew members
Paul Patmore & Darna Dufour, Linda Patmore, Nicole Dufour, Robert Pritchard 1966-2010 Crew member, Parent
David Pettit & Kim Paynter 1962-1967 Crew member
Tom Povey 2009-2010 Sponsor / donor
Kit & Penny Power 1966-2008 Trustee / governor
Nick Power & Hester Alban Davies 1995-2009 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Gareth Price 1985-2000 Crew member
Frank & Kathleen Pullen 1961
Terry (Polly) & Sabine Purkiss 1960-1973 Skipper
Libby Purves Special Guest Speaker
Tom Sage 1972-2007 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Ed & Sarah Randall ? Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard
Diana Roberts 1980-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Colin & Sheila Robertson 2002-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Diggory Rose Skipper, Pegasus
Andy Royse 1994-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Trustee / governor
Cathy Scheib 1993-2001 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
David Slater 1962-2010 Crew member
Colin Smith & Celia Smith (nee Perkins) 1958 Crew on Theodora's transatlantic cruise
Guy Smith (afternoon only) 1982-1984 Sea staff / afterguard
David & Ruth Snelson Chief Harbour Master, Port of London Authority
Abigail & Barney Sollars 1984-? Sea staff / afterguard, crew member
Fiona Sommerville 1979-95 Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Virginia Spencer 1984-1989 Sea staff / afterguard
Melanie Staff-Parsons & Kirsty Staff 1982-1990 Shorebased volunteer, Crew member
Paul Stainsby ? Skipper
Rachel Stephenson International Paint
James & Caroline Stevens ASTO Chairman
Brigid Stoney 2003-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased staff, Crew member, Trustee / governor
David & Tracey Strudley 2005-2010 Client - Naomi House and Acorns Children’s Hospices, Parent
Andy Sugden 1981-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Jen (Phoebe) Swatton 2000-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Jeff & Doreen Taylor 1975-? Sea staff / afterguard
Yvonne & Keith Taylor 1997-2010 Skipper, Trustee / governor
Bruce & Mona Thorogood 1970-1977 Skipper & crew member
Clare Thorpe 2002-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Mark Todd 1998-2010 Skipper, Shorebased staff
Lorraine Toner 2004-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, OYT Scotland volunteer co-ordinator
Sarah Tredinnick 2000-2010 Sea staff / afterguard, Group leader
Hilary Tunstall-Behrens 1964-1965 Crew, Theodora
Andrew & Claire Viney 2006-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Philip Wake Nautical Institute
Maureen Walker 1974-1984 Shorebased staff
Stephen Wallis Laurent Giles
Hilary Watson (nee Bower) 1962-1977 Sea staff / afterguard
Ben Whinnett 2008-2010 Sea staff / afterguard
Caroline (Caz) White 1983-2010 Crew member, Sea staff / afterguard, Shorebased staff, Trustee / governor
Hans & Heather White, Charles & Jean Wylie 1983-2010 Parent, Shorebased volunter, Donor
Tony Whiting + Sue Cullen 1969-2009 Skipper, Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Irene & Jim Wilde 1985-2009 Trustee / governor
Chrissy Williams Sea staff / afterguard
Craig Wilson 1985-? Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member, Trustee / governor
Ian Wilson 1980-? Sea staff / afterguard, Crew member
Mike Winterburn 1971-1980 Sea staff / afterguard
Calton Younger ?-2010 Sponsor / Donor

 



“Thank you all for this brilliant journey with lots of fun learning and friendly people.” Dan, 18

Contacts