Prolific

PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy notice for our young voyage crew

All of us at OYT South want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you are safe and secure, so we have put together this note to tell all of the people who sail with us, how we do that and what you can do if you have any questions or want to see what information we have.

The rules are complex and a little boring but we’ll do our best to guide you through them - don’t hesitate to ask us any questions. So here we go! As we have control over how your details are used and who we pass them to, the law says we are what is called a data controller.

Some organisations appoint what they call a Data Protection Officer, but we have decided to put together a team of people instead to make sure your details are safe. They can be contacted at office@oytsouth.org  in case you have any questions. 

1.     WHAT TYPE OF DETAILS DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We might collect the following personal details about you during before, during or after your time sailing with us,

    • details of how we can contact you, such as your name, email address, where you live and phone number;
    • your birthday;
    • your gender;
    • details of a responsible adult to contact in an emergency should we need to
    • identification documents such as passport and identity cards
    • records of when you contacted us or we contacted you on the phone or by email, facebook or other social media,  or when you asked  us to do something;
    • any feedback you give us;
    • any bank details belonging to your parent or guardian etc so that we can receive payments from you and details of any payments you make;
    • records that tell us when you sailed with us or were at our events;
    • videos and photos of you;
    • whether we can send you any marketing information and
    • details of any applications for funding you or your parents / guardians / schools etc have made on your behalf.

2.     SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also hold and use what is called “special information” such as information about your health like any injuries you have / have had or times you may not havebeen very well or other things about how you act in different circumstances, thingsyou find challenging or things that have happened in your life so that we can makeyour voyage fun and safe. In the table below, where we use this special information you will see this symbol:
star
and we will only use it if we have a really good reason to do so such as:

    • if it is in the interests of the public and we have a lawful reason to use it;
    • we need it to help us with a legal case we are involved in;
    • certain laws allow us to use it; or
    • you have told us you are happy for us to use it.

In the table below we refer to these as the “special reasons”.

3.     WHERE DO WE GET THIS INFORMATION FROM?

We will normally get personal information about you when you book with us. Your parents/guardians may do this for you; and your school or other youth group you are involved with may help. We may also get information when you talk to us on the phone, by e-mail or in some other way.

4.     HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To make sure the voyage you have with us runs smoothly and we can provide the very best experience for you.

All contact details, any chats we have had and your likes and dislikes.

Our business is about giving you the best possible experience on board. We need this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your voyage with us.

To help you if you have a question or you are not happy with something we have done.

Contact details and any chats we have had.

It is in our interests to make sure we deal with any issues you have quickly.

We will keep all of your details on our files.

All of your personal details.

It is in our interests to hold your details on file so we can deal with any issues you have with the service we provide and to make sure we do a good job in managing our service to you. Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.
 
starIf we use any ‘special information’,  
we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

We occasionally carry out research on what events you have attended to understand what is 'on trend'.

Details of the voyages and events you have attended.

It is in our interests to make sure that our events are targeted and relevant for you and others.

To promote what we do so others can see how good it is and want to join in or help us.

Any photos or videos of you.

Only where you have told us you are happy for us to use your photos.

To make sure we are keeping up with health and safety.

Details of the voyages and  events you have attended

It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with a safe place to sail.
Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.  

We might use details about your health and behaviour (including any injuries or disability) to make sure you can safely participate in any voyages and events we run

Details about your health.

starWe will only use this ‘special information’, on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

To make sure we are fairly offering opportunities to everyone.

Name, your birthday, gender, information on which part of the world you or your family are from, details about your health and behaviour

It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with the same opportunity to get into sailing no matter who you are and where you come from.

starIf we use any ‘special information’, we will only do so on the basis of one of the ‘special reasons' we talked about above.

To register you on the boat and keep track of any events you attend.

Contact details and details of the voyages and events you have took part in.

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing our voyages and ensuring that they are targeted and relevant for you.

To manage any application for funding to help you to afford to take part in a voyage

All details provided in your funding application.

We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing and assessing your application or making it on your behalf.

To report to people who give us money to help you sail

Personal information, and information from the voyages you sailed on.

starWe need this information to help persuade people to fund your voyage. You will not be identified by what we write unless you say we can.

To report to schools, care workers, social workers etc

Personal information, and information from the voyages you sailed on

If your voyage was arranged by a school group or someone else it is likely we will have to tell them about your voyage.

We might need to take payments from you or your parents/guardians etc  for a voyage or other services or products you may order from us

Your parent / guardian’s payment information

We need this information to collect money

To send you information we think you might like or which you have asked us to send to you.

All contact details and your likes and dislikes.

Only where you have told us you want to receive this type of information.

If you are under the age of 13 your parent or guardian must have given their consent to allow us to send you marketing messages.

In some cases we might need the information you have given us to make sure we can do what we say we are going to do with your details. Other times, we may not need it, but if we don';t have it, we may not be able to provide you with the best possible service.

If you have told us we can use your information in a certain way, you can tell us to stop using it at any time, by contacting the Chief Executive at office@oytsouth.org or writing to us at Ocean Youth Trust South, 8 North Meadow, Weevil Lane, Gosport, Hampshire PO12 1BP 6.

5.    HOW CAN YOU STOP US FROM MARKETING TO YOU?

We only send you an email newsletter - when you sail with us we will ask if you want the newsletter to be sent to you. If you change your mind you can reply saying “Unsubscribe” at any time.

6.    WHO ELSE MAY USE YOUR DETAILS?

We may send your details to others to help us take you sailing. These are:

    • Anyone you have said you are happy for us to send your details to.
    • To our governing bodies such as the RYA, ASTO, and race organisers such as Sail Training International
    • People who help us: such as the people who do our computing, our emails and store documents, and  help with your booking form
    • People who provide funding: for the purposes of helping you sail with us (we won’t identify you in information for donors unless we have specific consent otherwise).
    • The Government or our regulators: where the law tells us to do so or to help them with any investigations.
    • Police, law enforcement and security services: to help them with any investigation, prevention of crime or matter of national security.
    • Any medical people should you feel unwell
    • Our insurers should we need to

7.    ARE YOUR DETAILS SAFE?

We have put in place lots of security measures to make sure your details don’t go missing or get used in a way they shouldn’t be. We have a great team of people working with us who are trained to know how to use your details securely and will only use your details when and how we tell them to.

The European Union and the UK have laws to make sure that your personal details are safe. That is why we don’t share your personal details to anyone outside of the UK and the European Union. If someone else is using your details because we have told them to, we will also make sure that we put measures in place with them to protect it.

8.    HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We collect personal details from you for lots of reasons and so we might keep it for different lengths of time. For example, we might have to keep it for a long time for legal reasons, but most of the time, we will keep your details until you are 26 years old or 4 years from your last voyage with us if you are over the age of 22. We keep your name, date of birth and the dates when you sailed with us forever so we can tell people, only when we need to, when you sailed with us.

It is important to make sure that the details we hold about you are right, so make sure you let us know if anything like your email address or phone number changes. You can normally do this by contacting the Chief Executive at office@oytsouth.org or writing to us at Ocean Youth Trust South, 8 North Meadow, Weevil Lane, Gosport, Hampshire PO12 1BP

9.    WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details?

You can ask us:

  • to tell you how your details are being used;
  • to provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you;
  • to correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date - like your contact details for example;
  • to delete all of the details we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to!);
  • to stop using your details in a certain way;

Some of the things above may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes rules that mean we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all. 

DON’T FORGET though, if you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages. More information about these rights can be found online here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you have any questions or are unhappy about something, please contact the Chief Executive at office@oytsouth.org or write to us at Ocean Youth Trust South, 8 North Meadow, Weevil Lane, Gosport, Hampshire PO12 1BP

10.    WHAT HAPPENS IF WE NEED TO CHANGE THIS NOTICE?

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes the version date at the bottom of the notice will be updated. Of course where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.

11.    HOW CAN YOU GET IN TOUCH?

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with one of our team at office@oytsouth.org or write to us at Ocean Youth Trust South, 8 North Meadow, Weevil Lane, Gosport, Hampshire PO12 1BP.

Ocean Youth Trust South’s full Data Protection Policy can be seen here.

Version dated 2nd May 2018

 



“This has been one of the best experiences of my life and I will never forget it.” Sam, aged 16

Contacts